FOSE 2010 Conference

Tuesday, March 23, 2010 - Wednesday, March 24, 2010

 

Online registration is now open.  Click here to register.  For pricing information, please check Attendee Packages.


The Conference Tracks for FOSE 2010 are:


Track Key :
  Track 1: Information Management and Data Centers (IM)   Track 2: Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (CS)
  Track 3: Next Generation Government: Gov 2.0 and Beyond (GT)   Track 4: Defense Innovations - Presented with: Association for Enterprise Information (AFEI) (DI)
  Track 5: Breakthroughs and Best Practices (BB)   Tutorials

 


Track 1: Information Management and Data Centers (IM)
WHEN EVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session IM-1: Knowledge Management and Digitization of Sensitive Data

Roya Noory  Project Officer for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Office of Nuclear Security Response (NSIR)

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session IM-2: Apps.gov Brings Cloud Computing to the Federal Government: A Progress Report

Mike Anastasio  Director, Strategic Solutions, Office of Integrated Technology - Federal Acquisition Service, General Services Administration
Gwynne Kostin  Center for New Media and Citizen Engineering, General Services Administration
Katie Lewin  Director, Cloud Computing Program, General Services Administration

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session IM-3: Recovering Data After a Disaster

Dennis J. Heretick  Former member of the Senior Executive Service, Chief Information Officer, Dept. of Justice
Bill Nichols  Senior Information Systems Engineer, MITRE

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session IM-4: Understanding the Key Security and Risk Management Issues of Cloud Computing

Earl Crane, CISSP, CISM Director, Cybersecurity Strategy Division, Office of the Chief Information Security Officer, Department of Homeland Security
Peter Mell  Chair, Federal Cloud Computing Security Working Group, and Senior Computer Scientist

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session IM-5: TBD

Track 2: Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (CS)
WHEN EVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-1: The Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC) - CAG Control 7

Robert A. Martin  Principal Engineer, MITRE

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session CS-2: Overcoming Policy, Legal, and Privacy Issues in the Fight Against Insider Threats

Dawn Cappelli   Technical Manager, Carnegie Mellon University's Software Engineering Institute
Howard Cox   Assistant Deputy Chief of CCISP, Dept. of Justice
Howard Timm  Program Manager, Future Systems and Analysis, Dept. of Defense Personnel Security Research Center

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-3: Securing the Mobile Workforce: Protecting Information on Laptops, PDAs, Mobiles and Smartphones

David W. Stender  Associate Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity,
Internal Revenue Service, Dept. of the Treasury
H. Richard Holgate  Assistant Director for Science & Technology/CIO, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives (ATF), Dept. of Justice

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session CS-4: Developing Metrics for Cybersecurity Programs

Sara Mosley Senior Security Engineer, Office of Information Assurance, Department of State

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session CS-5: Effective Security Architectures and Protecting Personally Identifiable Information

Scott A. Bernard, Ph.D.  Deputy Chief Information Officer & Director, Office of Information Technology, Federal Railroad Administration,  U.S. Dept. of Transportation
Roanne R. Shaddox, CIPP/G Senior Policy Specialist, Privacy Program, CIPP/G, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-6: Getting Operational on the Front Lines of Cybersecurity

Bob Hansmann  Senior Product Manager, Blue Coat
Andy Lausch  Vice President, CDW Government
Shawn McCarthy Director, Research, Government Vendor Programs, IDC Government Insights
Stan Oien  Manager of Security Practices, CDW

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session CS-7: Access Control via Identity Management

Capt. John Boyd  Director, Dept. of the Navy Identity Management Capability
Gary Gordon, Ed.D  Executive Director, Center for Applied Identity Management Research

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session CS-8 – Educating Senior Leaders in Cyber Security Requirements

David O. Ward, Ph.D.  Professor of Practice, Capital College
Allan Berg    President, InfraGard Maryland Members Alliance
Dr. Don Goff  Criterion Systems

Track 3: Next Generation Government: Gov 2.0 and Beyond (GT)
WHEN EVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session GT-1: The Many Challenges of Electronic Health Records

Gail L. Graham  Deputy Chief Officer for the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Office of Health Information, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session GT-2: Putting Government Data on the Web: It sounds like a great idea. Now, how do we do it?

Daniel Bennett  Chief Technology Officer, e-Citizen Foundation
Dominic Campbell  Managing Director, FutureGov Consultancy
Rachel Flagg  Web Content Manager, General Services Administration (GSA)
Sandro Hawke  Software Developer and Systems Architect at the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)
Kevin Novak  Vice President of Integrated Web Strategy and Technology, American Institute of Architects

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session GT-3: Wading into Open Government through Online Dialogues – Strategies, Advantages and Legal Considerations

Danielle Germain Director, National Academy’s Collaboration Project
Tim McCarthy Program Analyst/Presidential Management Fellow, Department of Housing and Urban Development
Dan Munz Public Dialogue Specialist, General Services Administration
Liz Olmo Department of Homeland Security

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session GT-4: Reinventing the Workforce- Working Responsibly in a Web 2.0 Environment

Scott Bohannon  General Manager for the Government, Legal, Finance, Strategy and Middle Market Division, Corporate Executive Board

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session GT-5: Government Agencies Leverage Social Media in a Web 2.0 World: Trials and Triumphs

Emma Antunes  Information Technology Specialist and Web Manager, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
George Clack  New Media Publishing Consultant, and Former Director, Publications Office, Bureau of International Information Programs, State Deptartment
Jeffrey Levy  Director of Web Communications, Environmental Protection Agency
Dan Munz  Public Dialogue Specialist, General Services Administration

Track 4: Defense Innovations - Presented with: Association for Enterprise Information (AFEI) (DI)
WHEN EVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session DI-1: Social Media, Web 2.0 and DoD; the Clash of the Titans

Jack Holt  Strategist for Emerging Media, Dept. of Defense

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session DI-2: Joint Virtual Lifetime Electronic Records

Debra M. Filippi  Director, Department of Defense/Department of Veterans Affairs Interagency Program Office
Stephen Ondra, MD  Senior Policy Advisor for Health Affairs, Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Norma St. Claire  Director, Office of Information Management for the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session DI-3: Building Secure Clouds for DoD

Daniel Risacher Associate Director, Enterprise Services and Integration Dept. of Defense CIO
Mark E. Krzysko Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Office of the Undersecretary of Defence for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
Henry J. Sienkiewicz Technical Program Director, Defense Information Systems Agency's Computing Service

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session DI-4: DoD Strategy for Enterprise Services

Paul Frosell  Assistant Deputy Associate Director of National Intelligence, Intelligence Community Enterprise Solutions
Rebecca S. Harris  Program Director, Program Executive Office, Global Information Grid Enterprise Services, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
John J. Shea  Director of Enterprise Services and Integration, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session DI-5: Federating Identity in DoD

Frank Jones  Director, Personnel Indentity Protection Solutions Division, Defense Manpower Data Center

Track 5: Breakthroughs and Best Practices (BB)
WHEN EVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session BB-1: Maximizing Your Federal IT Dollars: How to Choose IT Investments that Lead to Agency Success

Ennis (Jim) Whitehead Division Chief, External Operations (ESE), National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session BB-2: The Road to Extreme Application Development

Colleen Coggins  CIO, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Dept. of Transportation
Tim Schmidt  Chief Technology Officer (CTO), U.S. Dept. of Transportation

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session BB-3: Obama Time - A New Paradigm

Eldrich L. Frazier  Chief Information Technology and Security Officer, Dept. of Interior's United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Ronnie Levine  Assistant Director for Information Resources Management, Bureau of Land Management

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session BB-4: Government Contracting: A NASA Case Study on Achieving Efficiency, Effectiveness and Overall Value for Taxpayers

Terry Jackson  Deputy Director, Business and Administration Office, NASA Shared Services Center

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session BB-5: A Strategic Approach to the USG IPv6 Roadmap

John Curran President and CEO, American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)
Martin Levy Director IPv6 Strategy, Hurricane Electric
Doug Montgomery Manager, Internet Technologies Research Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Pete Tseronis Senior Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy and Chairperson, USG Federal IPv6 Working Group

Tutorials
WHEN EVENT
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Tutorial 1-6: Forensic Fundamentals - Presented with the SANS Institute

Rob Lee Instructor, SANS Technology Institute

Thursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tutorial 1-1: Understanding Virtualization’s Role in Auditing and Security

Greg Shields, MVP, vExpert TechMentor Conference Chair, MVP, vExpert, Concentrated Technology

Thursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tutorial 1-3: Social Media 101: Putting Social Media to Work for Your Organization

Lynn Dean TSA.gov blog team, TSA, DHS
Wendy Harman Social Media Manager, Red Cross
Steve Radick Associate, Social Media and Communications, Booz Allen Hamilton
Debbie Weil Social Media Consultant and Speaker

Thursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tutorial 1-5: DoDAF Version 2.0

Walt Okon Senior Architect Engineer, Enterprise Architecture & Standards, Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense




for the 2011 show!

Join FOSE on...
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Linkedin